Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how i-GO Optical Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

i-GO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

i-GO may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 January 2008.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information, including email address and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as address details
  • details of your visits to our website
  • details of your current eyesight prescription provided via our Suitability Questionnaire

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and to be able to provide you with vision correction products and associated services which best meet your requirements.

.....

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Collection and use of technical information

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to store information about your preferences, to speed up your searches, and to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each website visited.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you are happy to receive information from i-GO for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes by i-GO, you may change your mind at any time by electing to Unsubscribe on any email communication you receive or writing to us at the following address:

i-GO Optical Limited, Gable House, 18-24 Turnham Green Terrace, London W4 1QP 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to i-GO at the above address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Find out if you are suitable
Contact iGO
Follow us on...
2014 (c) iGO Optical Ltd. Registered in England and Wales Company No. 5729682 Registered office: 65 New Cavendish St, London, W1G 7LS.
Made by: Web design and web development